Privacy Policy

Introduction


This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.


We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal information.


Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website.

 


Information we process


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

 

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiable information that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

 

Technical information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is information that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.
 

For example, we may aggregate profile information to assess interest in a product or service.
However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


Complaints regarding content on our website


If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.


If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.
Information relating to your method of payment


Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.


At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [WorldPay / OPayo / PayPal] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.


Communicating with us


When you contact Bala Le Nna, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the information you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.


We record your request and our reply to increase the efficiency of our business.


We keep personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.


Complaining


When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.

Use of Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.


Some cookies may last for a defined period, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.


Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.


When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.


If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.


We use cookies in the following ways:
- to track how you use our website
- to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
- to keep you signed in to our website
- to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our website while you complete them
- to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

Use of website by children


If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.
We collect information about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.


How you can complain


If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should inform us.
If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in the process of mediation or arbitration.


Retention period for personal data


Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:


to provide you with the services you have requested;
to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
to support a claim or defence in court.


Compliance with the law


Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website.

 

We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email us at info@balalenna.com.